So just how do we plan to do this? Well - here's the plan. Feel free to comment if you'd like. Your input on roads, restaurants and sights to see are welcomed!
Torrey’s
Retirement Trip Around the Continental US
Day 1 | |||||||||
Sat Aug 6 | Pocatello, ID- | (x)-Reno, NV | 564 miles (8h 7min) | ||||||
Day 2 | |||||||||
Sun Aug 7 | (x)-Reno, NV- | HWY 80 | (x)-Windsor CA | 326 miles (6h 46min) | |||||
(Alt. HWY 580-50 thru Carson City & Lake Tahoe) | (Alt. +30 miles) | ||||||||
Carquinez Bridge-Toll | |||||||||
Bay Bridge-Toll | |||||||||
Thru San Francisco | |||||||||
Golden Gate Bridge-Toll | |||||||||
HWY 1 | |||||||||
Thru Weavers & Dreamers | |||||||||
HWY 116 | |||||||||
Day 3 | |||||||||
Mon Aug 8 | (x)-Windsor, CA- | (Back track or not) | (x)-Crescent City, CA | 345 miles (7h 47min) | |||||
HWY 101 | |||||||||
Redwood National Forest | |||||||||
Drive-Thru Trees | |||||||||
(Chandelier, Shrine, or Klamath Tree) | |||||||||
Day 4 | |||||||||
Tues Aug 9 | (x)-Crescent City, CA- | HWY 101 | (x)-Long Beach, WA | 380 miles (8h 16min) | |||||
Thru (x)-OR | |||||||||
Astoria Bridge | |||||||||
Day 5 | |||||||||
Wed Aug 10 | (x)-Long Beach, WA- | HWY 101 to Ferry | (x)-Leavenworth, WA | 371miles (8h 23 min) | |||||
Port Townsend-Coupeville | |||||||||
Reserve 1:15- Arrive 30 mins early | |||||||||
State Parks Fort Casey Deception Pass | |||||||||
Burlington HD (NW corner) | |||||||||
HWY 5 to 2 | |||||||||
Day 6 | |||||||||
Thur Aug 11 | (x)-Leavenworth, WA- | HWY 2 | -Kalispell, MT | 433 miles (8h 16min) | |||||
Thru Reardon Hwy 23 | |||||||||
HWY 2 Newport | |||||||||
Thru ID Bonners Ferry | |||||||||
Day 7 | |||||||||
Fri Aug 12 | Kalispell, MT- | HWY 2 | -Glasgow, MT | 420 miles (6h 55min) | |||||
Road to the Sun | |||||||||
Day 8 | |||||||||
Sat Aug 13 | Glasgow, MT- | HWY 2 | -Grand Forks, ND | 478 miles (7h 25min) | |||||
Thru Rugby | |||||||||
Geographic center of N America | |||||||||
Day 9 | |||||||||
Sun Aug 14 | Grand Forks, ND- | HWY 2 | -Rhinelander, WI | 453 miles (8h 6min) | |||||
Day10 | |||||||||
Mon Aug 15 | Day of rest |
|
- Rhinelander, WI | ||||||
Home of the Hodag | |||||||||
Day 11 | |||||||||
Tues Aug 16 | Rhinelander, WI- | HWY 2 | -Tawas City MI | 442 miles (8h14min) | |||||
HWY 23 Around Mitten | |||||||||
Day 12 | |||||||||
Wed Aug 17 | Tawas City, MI- | HWY 23 to 75 | (x)-Niagara Falls, NY | 415 miles (7h 29min) | |||||
HWY 25 Around Thumb | |||||||||
Over Canadian Boarder | |||||||||
(x)-Canada Hwy 402-401-403 | |||||||||
Into Canada-Blue Water Bridge Boarder Crossing-Toll | |||||||||
Out of Canada-Rainbow Bridge-Toll | |||||||||
Day 13 | |||||||||
Thur Aug 18 | (x)-Niagara Falls, NY- | HWY 104 to 3 to 11 | (x) -Plattsburgh, NY | 371 miles (7h 44min) | |||||
Adirondack Mt | |||||||||
Day 14 | |||||||||
Fri Aug 19 | (x)-Plattsburgh, NY- | HWY 314 to Grand Isle Ferry | -Lincoln, ME | 363 miles (7h 39min) | |||||
Plattsburg Dock-Gordons Landing | |||||||||
HWY 2 | |||||||||
Thru (x)-VT -NH | |||||||||
Day 15 | |||||||||
Sat Aug 20 | -Lincoln, ME | Loop Up HWY 95 & 11 | -Lincoln, ME | 335miles (6h 54min) | |||||
Down HWY 1 & 2 at Houlton | |||||||||
Plourde’s HD | |||||||||
Day 16 | |||||||||
Sun Aug 21 | Lincoln, ME- NH | Thru (x)-MA | (x)-Bennington, VT | 380 miles (7h 9min) | |||||
Day 17 | |||||||||
Mon Aug 22 | (x)-Bennington, VT- | HWY 22 | (x)-New Rochelle, NY | 160 miles (3h 13min) | |||||
|
|||||||||
Tues Aug 23 | (x)-New Rochelle, NY | Day of rest | (x)-New Rochelle, NY | ||||||
Statue of Liberty | |||||||||
Day 19 | |||||||||
Wed Aug 24 | (x)-New Rochelle, NY | Thru Gettysburg | (x)-Stephens City, VA | 313 miles 4h 57min) | |||||
-PA (x)-MD/WV | |||||||||
Day 20 | |||||||||
Thur Aug 25 | (x)-Stephens City, VA- | Front Royal, VA | (x)-Greenville, NC | 376 miles (7h 55min) | |||||
Shenandoah National Park- | |||||||||
Skyline Dr | |||||||||
Day 21 | |||||||||
Fri Aug 26 | (x)-Greenville, NC- | -Hilton Head Island, SC | 405 miles (7h 48min) | ||||||
Day 22 | |||||||||
Sat Aug 27 | Hilton Head Island, SC- | Thru (x)-GA | -Vero Beach, FL | 390 miles (h min) | |||||
Day 23 | |||||||||
Sun Aug 28 | Vero Beach, FL- | -Key West, FL | 296miles (h min) | ||||||
Day 24 | |||||||||
Mon Aug 29 | -Key West, FL | Day of rest | Key West, FL | ||||||
Key West HD | |||||||||
Day 25 | |||||||||
Tues Aug 30 | Key West, FL- | Hwy 41 | -Osprey, FL | 353 miles (7h 43min) | |||||
Day 26 | |||||||||
Wed Aug 31 | Osprey, FL- | Sunshine Skyway | -Apalachicola, FL | 363 miles (6h 37min) | |||||
Day 27 | |||||||||
Thur Sept 1 | Apalachicola, FL- | Thru (x) AL (x) MS | (x)-New Orleans, LA | 388 miles (6h 14min) | |||||
Day 28 | |||||||||
Fri Sept 2 | (x) New Orleans, LA- | Hwy 10? | -Beaumont, TX | 264 miles (3h 58min) | |||||
Day 29 | |||||||||
Sat Sept 3 | Beaumont, TX- | Ferry Port Bolivar –Galveston | -New Braunfels, TX | 329 miles (6h 39min) | |||||
Thru Lake Jackson, Bay City, | |||||||||
Gonzales | |||||||||
Near San Antonio | |||||||||
Day 30 | |||||||||
Sun Sept 4 | New Braunfels, TX- | -Van Horn, TX | 451 miles (6h 11min) | ||||||
Day 31 | |||||||||
Mon Sept 5 | Van Horn, TX- | Thru NM | 457 miles (6h 47min) | ||||||
Day 32 | |||||||||
Tues Sept 6 | Rancho Vistoso AZ- | (x) -Indio, CA | 356 miles (5h 12min) | ||||||
Day 33 | |||||||||
Wed Sept 7 | (x) -Indio, CA | Loop | (x) Indio, CA | 366 miles ( ) | |||||
Thru Warner Springs – | |||||||||
National City HD | |||||||||
Day 34 | |||||||||
Thur Sept 8 | (x) Indio, CA- | Thru (x) NV | -St George, UT | 369 miles (5h 47min) | |||||
Day 35 | |||||||||
Fri Sept 9 | St George, UT- | HOME!! | 465miles (6h 26min) |
Now one might look at this and say, wait a minute! You said you were riding the perimeter of the United States. All I can say to that is this is Torrey's Ride. And therefore, there have been some edits to the route that results in a less strict interpretation of the perimeter of our nation.
If you live in any of the areas that we'll be traveling through, feel free to join us along the way. We'd love to see you and share in the joy of this experience.
No comments:
Post a Comment